Gilchrist Chevrolet
Chevrolet service in Tacoma, WA.
Auto Repair
Hours & location
View the business’s published weekly hours below.
Weekly hours, address & map
Hours
Local time (Los Angeles)
| Monday | 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Thursday | 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Friday | 7:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Saturday | Closed |
| Sunday | Closed |
Location
6014 S Tacoma Way, Tacoma, WA 98409The embedded map is temporarily unavailable.View the location on OpenStreetMap.
Repairs & specialties
Gilchrist Chevrolet is a Chevrolet dealer in Tacoma, WA. Its service department publishes installed prices for brakes, batteries, filters, and a tire rotation.
- Brakes
- Batteries
- Tires
- Filters
Published prices
Gilchrist Chevrolet service and parts specials ↗· Checked
Dollar amounts are in USD. Charges and formulas were checked on the date above. Confirm the current amount with the business before booking.
These are service-department specials for the Tacoma store at 6014 S Tacoma Way. Tax is extra. Offers on the page end October 31, 2026, or December 16, 2026, depending on the coupon.
Front brake pads include installation and a rotor inspection. Turning or replacing rotors is extra. Enhanced-performance pads and some vehicles are excluded.
Rotor prices exclude coated rotors, enhanced-performance rotors, medium-duty trucks, and other vehicles named on the coupon.
Battery, cabin-filter, wiper, and engine-air-filter installation is extra on some vehicles.
The page prints two prices for the same oil changes: 6-quart ACDelco at both $89.95 and $99.95, and 8-quart ACDelco at both $99.95 and $109.95. Those oil prices are left off.
Four-wheel alignment is printed at $159.95 with a note that pricing could vary, so it is not listed. Percent-off coupons, free inspections, and manufacturer rebates are not shop charges.
Service specials
9 prices
- Most ACDelco Gold front brake pads installed
- $199.00
- ACDelco Silver front brake rotors installed, most cars and small SUVs
- $169.00
- ACDelco front brake rotors installed, most trucks and full-size SUVs
- $189.00
- Most ACDelco Gold 30-month battery installed
- $179.00
- Most ACDelco Gold 36-month AGM battery installed
- $439.00
- Tire rotation and multi-point inspection
- $29.95
- Most ACDelco Gold cabin air filter installed
- From $55.00
- Most ACDelco Silver wiper blades installed
- From $35.00 per pair
- Most ACDelco Gold engine air filter installed
- From $60.00
Service area
- Tacoma
Sources & corrections
A source link does not imply independent certification. How this directory works · Suggest a correction
Community experiences
Customer reviews
No customer reviews yet. Share your experience.
Email confirmation verifies a mailbox, not a completed purchase. Business owners can reply but cannot change your rating or words. How reviews work
Share your experience with Gilchrist Chevrolet
Questions about Gilchrist Chevrolet
Where is Gilchrist Chevrolet located?
Gilchrist Chevrolet is at 6014 S Tacoma Way, Tacoma, WA 98409.
How do I contact Gilchrist Chevrolet service?
Call the service department at (253) 777-3244.
What are the service hours at Gilchrist Chevrolet?
Service hours are Monday through Friday, 7:30am to 5:00pm. Service is closed Saturday and Sunday. Sales hours are different.
What does Gilchrist Chevrolet service charge?
The service specials page lists front brake pads installed at $199.00, front rotors at $169.00 on most cars and small SUVs and $189.00 on most trucks and full-size SUVs, a 30-month battery at $179.00, a 36-month AGM battery at $439.00, and tire rotation with a multi-point inspection at $29.95. Oil-change prices on that page disagree with each other and are not listed. Confirm the current special at gilchristauto.com.